Chinese Government

Chinese Government Scholarship — University Programme (Type B)

CSC allocates quota directly to selected universities and provincial education departments, and the university selects and nominates its own candidates. Master’s and doctoral only, but you deal with a single institution from start to finish, which makes the odds far easier to read than Type A.

The programme profiles below are currently written in English. Interface labels are translated.

What it covers

  • Full award: tuition, accommodation, comprehensive insurance and stipend
  • Stipend: CNY 3,000/month (master), 3,500/month (doctoral)
  • Funding runs for the degree, plus 1–2 years of Chinese language study where required

Amounts and standards

Master’s (annual)CNY 70,200–79,200 (tuition 25,000–34,000 + housing 8,400 + stipend 36,000 + insurance 800)
Doctoral (annual)CNY 87,800–99,800 (tuition 33,000–45,000 + housing 12,000 + stipend 42,000 + insurance 800)
StipendCNY 3,000/month (master), 3,500/month (doctoral)

Who is eligible

  • Master’s and doctoral applicants only — no bachelor’s or visiting scholars
  • Age: under 35 for a master’s, under 40 for a doctorate
  • A pre-admission offer through the university’s own portal is required, usually with a supervisor acceptance letter
  • Some universities add an interview or written test, mostly online

How to apply

  1. 1

    Shortlist two or three universities

    Judge by subject strength and supervisor fit, not overall rank. Type B quota sits with Double First-Class universities and selected provincial ones.

  2. 2

    Apply through the university’s portal

    Tick “applying for the Chinese Government Scholarship (Type B)” and upload the CSC form, transcripts, language proof, study plan and references.

  3. 3

    Secure pre-admission and a supervisor

    In STEM the supervisor’s willingness decides the outcome far more than polishing documents.

  4. 4

    University ranks and nominates to CSC

    The university ranks candidates against its quota, CSC confirms, and the university notifies you directly.

Deadline and timing

Set by each university, mostly December to April; the most competitive ones close at the end of February.

Type B does not stop you applying for Type A in parallel. Where your country’s Type A quota is tiny, treating B as the main route and A as the backup is the combination that most often works.

CSC funding standards

The annual standard, in CNY, by discipline band and study level — the table the CSC circular publishes.

LevelBandTuitionHousingStipendInsuranceAnnual total
Bachelor'sI20,0008,40030,00080059,200
Bachelor'sII23,0008,40030,00080062,200
Bachelor'sIII27,0008,40030,00080066,200
Master'sI25,0008,40036,00080070,200
Master'sII29,0008,40036,00080074,200
Master'sIII34,0008,40036,00080079,200
DoctoralI33,00012,00042,00080087,800
DoctoralII38,00012,00042,00080092,800
DoctoralIII45,00012,00042,00080099,800

Discipline bands

Band IPhilosophy, economics, law, education, humanities (excluding fine arts), history, management
Band IISciences, engineering, agriculture
Band IIIFine arts and literature-arts, medicine

Study, preparatory year and total funding period

LevelDegreePreparatoryFunded period
Undergraduate4–5 years1–2 years4–7 years
Master's2–3 years1–2 years2–5 years
Doctoral3–4 years1–2 years3–6 years
General scholarup to 1 yearup to 1 yearup to 2 years
Senior scholarup to 1 yearup to 1 yearup to 2 years

The ten preparatory-year universities

Tianjin University · Nanjing Normal University · Shandong University · Central China Normal University · Tongji University · Beijing Language and Culture University · Northeast Normal University · Beijing International Studies University · Capital Normal University · University of International Business and Economics

Source: campuschina.org · Last verified 2026-10-19