Standards

CSC funding standards: tuition by discipline band, housing and stipend

CSC is not one flat package. Tuition is banded into three discipline groups and the stipend into three study levels, so two doctoral students can differ by CNY 12,000 a year and two undergraduates in the same subject differ by CNY 1,000 a month in cash.

The programme profiles below are currently written in English. Interface labels are translated.

What it covers

  • Tuition has three bands: I (humanities, social science, management), II (science, engineering, agriculture), III (fine arts, medicine)
  • Accommodation is CNY 8,400 a year for bachelor and master, 12,000 for doctoral — a free twin room or the equivalent allowance
  • Stipend is CNY 2,500 / 3,000 / 3,500 a month by level, paid for twelve months
  • Comprehensive medical insurance is a flat CNY 800 a year

Amounts and standards

Bachelor (band I → III)CNY 59,200 → 66,200 a year
Master (band I → III)CNY 70,200 → 79,200 a year
Doctoral (band I → III)CNY 87,800 → 99,800 a year
Partial awardOne or several components only — tuition + housing + insurance lands around CNY 30,000–50,000 a year

Who is eligible

  • Bachelor programmes are taught in Chinese, preceded by a one-year preparatory year of Chinese and foundation subjects with a pass requirement
  • Exemption from the preparatory year: secondary education completed in Chinese with proof, or an HSK score meeting the university’s entry requirement (valid two years)
  • Chinese-taught postgraduates below the required level do one year of Chinese (science, engineering, agriculture, medicine, economics, management, law, arts) or up to two (literature, history, philosophy, traditional medicine)
  • English-taught programmes, or applicants already meeting the language requirement, start the degree directly

How to apply

  1. 1

    Identify your tuition band

    Humanities, social science and management are band I; science, engineering and agriculture band II; fine arts and medicine band III. Interdisciplinary cases follow the host university.

  2. 2

    Separate the headline value from the cash

    The annual total includes tuition and housing. What reaches your bank account is the stipend: CNY 30,000, 36,000 or 42,000 a year.

  3. 3

    Plan around the preparatory year

    It counts inside the funding period and is compulsory for most bachelor scholars unless exempted.

  4. 4

    Calibrate against the city

    CNY 3,000 a month is tight in Beijing or Shanghai and comfortable in a second-tier city; close the gap with a university top-up, a research assistantship or part-time work.

Deadline and timing

Published with the annual CSC admissions circular, usually November–December for the following academic year, and stable for years at a time.

The ten preparatory-year universities are Tianjin, Nanjing Normal, Shandong, Central China Normal, Tongji, Beijing Language and Culture, Northeast Normal, Beijing International Studies, Capital Normal and UIBE.

CSC funding standards

The annual standard, in CNY, by discipline band and study level — the table the CSC circular publishes.

LevelBandTuitionHousingStipendInsuranceAnnual total
Bachelor'sI20,0008,40030,00080059,200
Bachelor'sII23,0008,40030,00080062,200
Bachelor'sIII27,0008,40030,00080066,200
Master'sI25,0008,40036,00080070,200
Master'sII29,0008,40036,00080074,200
Master'sIII34,0008,40036,00080079,200
DoctoralI33,00012,00042,00080087,800
DoctoralII38,00012,00042,00080092,800
DoctoralIII45,00012,00042,00080099,800

Discipline bands

Band IPhilosophy, economics, law, education, humanities (excluding fine arts), history, management
Band IISciences, engineering, agriculture
Band IIIFine arts and literature-arts, medicine

Study, preparatory year and total funding period

LevelDegreePreparatoryFunded period
Undergraduate4–5 years1–2 years4–7 years
Master's2–3 years1–2 years2–5 years
Doctoral3–4 years1–2 years3–6 years
General scholarup to 1 yearup to 1 yearup to 2 years
Senior scholarup to 1 yearup to 1 yearup to 2 years

The ten preparatory-year universities

Tianjin University · Nanjing Normal University · Shandong University · Central China Normal University · Tongji University · Beijing Language and Culture University · Northeast Normal University · Beijing International Studies University · Capital Normal University · University of International Business and Economics

Source: campuschina.org · Last verified 2026-10-19